Get started5 Napier Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 331 m² (around 3562 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,453,000 sits 70.9% above the 2012 sale of £850,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 46.9% below the postcode norm. At 331 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (279 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. 9 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
5 Napier Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2019
Planning history at 5 Napier Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
A1 - Leyland Cypress row - Reduce by 1.5m back to previous pruning points. T2 - Hawthorn - Crown reduce by 2m back to previous pruning points. T3 - Bay - Pollard by 4m in height, 1.5m laterally.
5 Napier Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 12 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 5 Napier Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £5,262
Floor Area
331 m²
Street avg 276 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chapel Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

T1 - Ginkgo Biloba - Crown reduction by 25%. T2 - Conifers -Reduce line of conifers to previous points approx 2-3 metres. T3 - Hawthorn Thin crown by approx 5-10% by removing any vertical epicormic growth within the crown. All pruning cuts will be in line with bs3998 regulations.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 January 2012Most recent
£850,000
+115.2%over 12 years12 November 1999
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6RT: £830,500 (2021–1997).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
23.0 t/year
Street avg 15.6 t/year
BS6 6RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Redland Green School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB