Get started34 Stanley Road is a mid-terrace house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NW). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 134.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £660,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Stanley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
34 Stanley Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,853
Street avg £3,725
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£660,000
+288.2%over 19 years9 August 1999
£170,000
+49.4%over 2 years27 November 1996
£113,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NW: £590,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS6 6QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.