Get started26 Stanley Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NW). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £759,000 sits 126.6% above the 2004 sale of £335,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1 Pear Tree - reduction in height by 3m. reduction of lateral limbs by 1m to Reshape and rebalance crown.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 9 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 26 Stanley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,638
Street avg £3,927
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2004Most recent
£335,000
+27.4%over 1 year3 July 2002
£263,000
+21.2%over 8 months12 November 2001
£217,000
+117.0%over 6 years29 September 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NW: £590,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS6 6RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.