Get startedGarden Flat is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 138.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Garden Flat was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for Garden Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,523
Street avg £2,885
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2024Most recent
£475,000
+20.3%over 6 years6 April 2018
£395,000
+19.7%over 3 years5 September 2014
£330,000
+15.8%over 7 years9 February 2007
£285,000
+14.0%over 2 years1 July 2004
£249,999
+110.1%over 4 years21 January 2000
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NE: £373,000 (2025–2019).
1 Imperial Road Redland Bristol
Sold Jan 2025
Ground Floor Flat 3 Imperial Road Redland Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
Garden Flat 1 Imperial Road Redland Bristol
Sold Jan 2020
Ground Floor Flat 4 Imperial Road Redland Bristol
Sold Dec 2019
First Floor Flat 4 Imperial Road Redland Bristol
Sold Jun 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.