Get started9 Oakland Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 76 m² this is the 13th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold June 2021 for £367,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 9 Oakland Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Sycamore (T1-T2) Fell.
Price for 9 Oakland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
9 Oakland Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,829
Street avg £4,210
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Front garden: fell a Leyland Cypress (T1) located near front boundary. Rear garden: crown reduction by 20% of a Cherry tree (T2); re-pollard by approximately 40% two Sycamore trees (T3-T4); and crown reduction by 20% of a Birch tree (T5).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2021Most recent
£367,000
+16.8%over 2 years7 February 2019
£314,300
+395.0%over 22 years27 November 1996
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6ND: £423,600 (2025–2023).
First Floor Flat 3 Oakland Road Redland Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
Second Floor 8 Oakland Road Redland Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Garden Flat 5 Oakland Road Redland Bristol
Sold Dec 2024
Hall Flat 3 Oakland Road Redland Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
First Floor Flat 6 Oakland Road Redland Bristol
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS6 6HS
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00