Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 122.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 28 EPCs).
First Floor Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for First Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,293
Street avg £4,118
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2023Most recent
£365,000
+58.7%over 8 years18 September 2014
£230,000
+29.9%over 10 years18 June 2004
£177,000
+18.0%over 1 year21 August 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6ND: £423,600 (2025–2022).
First Floor Flat 3 Oakland Road Redland Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
Second Floor 8 Oakland Road Redland Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Garden Flat 5 Oakland Road Redland Bristol
Sold Dec 2024
Hall Flat 3 Oakland Road Redland Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
Second Floor 10 Oakland Road Redland Bristol
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.