Get started5 Fairfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £667,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count.
5 Fairfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£667,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 5 Fairfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,441
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

21 November 2024Most recent
£667,500
-2.6%over 5 years26 July 2019
£685,000
+185.4%over 11 years16 May 2008
£240,000
+45.5%over 6 years1 October 2001
£165,000
-2.9%over 1 year20 April 2000
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5JN: £246,500 (2025–2001).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.