Get started16 Cromwell Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £946,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
16 Cromwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Vechicular access (pavement crossover) onto Cromwell Road.
Latest sale on 16 Cromwell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£952,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£946,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cromwell Road Arches — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2024Most recent
£946,000
+33.2%over 3 years14 July 2020
£710,000
+42.5%over 7 years5 December 2012
£498,300
+70.7%over 9 years31 January 2003
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5HG: £268,000 (2020–2013).
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.