Get started114 Richmond Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 38 m² this is the 19th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 15–238 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 6 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 203.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2007. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £285,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
114 Richmond Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of dwelling house into 4no. self-contained flats.
114 Richmond Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 13 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 13 years.
114 Richmond Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £5,528
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£285,000
+53.2%over 5 years10 July 2015
£186,000
-51.1%over 7 years26 October 2007
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5ER: £875,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS6 5BF
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.