Get started110 Richmond Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £900,000.
Price for 110 Richmond Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£914,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 28 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 28 years.
110 Richmond Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,433
Street avg £3,320
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£900,000
+20.8%over 2 years19 February 2021
£745,000
+38.0%over 4 years10 August 2016
£540,000
+575.0%over 20 years31 October 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5ER: £850,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
BS6 5BL
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.