Get started97 Richmond Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 109.4% above the 2019 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 55.7% below the postcode norm. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: HMO conversion refused in 2020. Last sale on file: £180,000 in March 2019.
97 Richmond Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Change of use from dwelling house to a 4 bed HMO (Use Class C4).
Price for 97 Richmond Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
97 Richmond Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,065
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 March 2019Most recent
£180,000
+28.6%over 12 years24 October 2006
£140,000
+311.8%over 8 years21 November 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EP: £595,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.