Get startedOld Station House is a mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 184.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £340,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Old Station House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

14 February 2024Most recent
£340,000
+39.3%over 5 years21 January 2019
£244,000
+24.5%over 11 years25 May 2007
£196,000
+75.0%over 5 years24 May 2002
£112,000
+20.4%12 April 2002
£93,000
+97.9%over 3 years22 September 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EE: £345,000 (2023–2018).
Old Station House Flat 3 198 Station Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Nov 2023
Old Station House Flat 4 198 Station Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
The Platform Flat 9 Station Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
The Platform Flat 14 Station Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jun 2018
1 Station Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jul 2016
BS6 5RF
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.