Get started90 Chesterfield Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £981,000 sits 120.4% above the 2013 sale of £445,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
90 Chesterfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
90 Chesterfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£981,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 90 Chesterfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing outbuildings and erection of single storey rear extension. Dormer additions and alterations. Air source heat pump installation.
18 January 2013Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DR: £380,000 (2023–2018).
Flat 5 82 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jun 2023
First Floor Flat 86 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
Ground Floor Flat 86 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2020
112 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jun 2020
Flat 4 82 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol