Get startedBasement Flat is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 10.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Basement Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2023
Basement Flat has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£4,661
Street avg £4,642
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£275,000
+5.8%over 3 years1 February 2018
£260,000
+52.9%over 3 years28 February 2014
£170,000
+10.7%over 4 years22 May 2009
£153,500
-3.5%over 3 years19 May 2006
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DJ: £258,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.