Get startedBasement Flat is a one-bedroom property in Bristol (BS6 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 39.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
Basement Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Basement Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,209
Street avg £4,734
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Road Arches — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2017Most recent
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DG: £340,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB