Get started9 Windsor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 785 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 sits 52% above the 2015 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Windsor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2020
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed loft conversion, with side and rear pitched dormer roof extensions.
9 Windsor Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 9 Windsor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.