Get started7 Windsor Road is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £867,000 sits 402.6% above the 1998 sale of £172,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 62.7% below the postcode norm.
7 Windsor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Windsor Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£867,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Windsor Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£898
Street avg £3,708
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

29 October 1998Most recent
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BW: £605,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BS6 5RG
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB