Get started4 Burghley Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £1,066,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 200 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 12 EPCs).
4 Burghley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
Latest sale on 4 Burghley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£1,066,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Burghley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,330
Street avg £4,555
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belvoir Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£1,066,000
+33.3%over 5 years28 April 2016
£800,000
+77.8%over 10 years8 June 2005
£450,000
+57.1%over 3 years16 November 2001
£286,500
+24.6%over 11 months15 December 2000
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BN: £920,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.