Get started67 Effingham Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,143,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £890,000.
67 Effingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 67 Effingham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£890,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 67 Effingham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,724
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2020Most recent
£890,000
+47.8%over 7 years4 September 2013
£602,000
+201.2%over 11 years2 July 2002
£199,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AY: £446,560 (2025–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 12.9 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.5 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.