Get started51 Effingham Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 159 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 8 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£599/sq ft) was about 210.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,025,000 in August 2023.
51 Effingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
51 Effingham Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Rear garden decking, raised above ground level.
Latest sale on 51 Effingham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,091,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,025,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 51 Effingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,447
Street avg £3,085
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
15 August 2023Most recent
£1,025,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AX: £530,000 (2019–2006).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.5 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB