Get started13 Belmont Road is a semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £870,000.
13 Belmont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 13 Belmont Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£925,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 8 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 8 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2024Most recent
£870,000
+18.4%over 7 years31 January 2017
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AW: £307,000 (2022–2017).
BS6 5DN
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB