Get started110 Belmont Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £785,000 sits 60.2% above the 2016 sale of £490,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count.
110 Belmont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed loft conversion including replacement roof, converting from hip to gable, rear dormer, and internal works to suit.
110 Belmont Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 110 Belmont Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,379
Street avg £5,262
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Loft conversion with side and rear dormer
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 January 2016Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AU: £750,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.5 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB