Get started85a is a mid-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 45 m² this is the 12th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–170 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 42 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 41 EPCs). Last sale on file: £270,000 in July 2023.
85a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 85a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £3,902
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£270,000
+61.2%over 8 years1 April 2015
£167,500
+23.2%over 9 years16 September 2005
£136,000
+74.4%over 4 years6 April 2001
£78,000
+83.5%over 3 years1 April 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AQ: £296,150 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.