Get started57 Belmont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 630 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–207 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (68 versus a worst of 29). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 78.3% above the 2004 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (149 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
57 Belmont Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2018
Price for 57 Belmont Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.7% per year over 8 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 21.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 57 Belmont Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

13 August 2004Most recent
£180,000
+42.9%over 3 years27 July 2001
£126,000
+75.0%23 March 2001
£72,000
+11.6%10 December 2000
£64,500
+61.3%over 3 years20 December 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AP: £750,000 (2024–2017).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.