Get started35 Belmont Road is a four-bedroom detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £872,000 is 13.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 168 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 13 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count.
35 Belmont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2023
Price for 35 Belmont Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£872,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 16 years.
£766,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 16 years.
35 Belmont Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,560
Street avg £3,403
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£766,000
+40.6%over 3 years18 December 2013
£545,000
+39.7%over 8 years7 December 2005
£390,000
+116.7%over 4 years30 March 2001
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AP: £750,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.