Get started6 Belmont Road is a semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £803,000 sits 61.4% above the 2013 sale of £497,500. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
6 Belmont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2023
6 Belmont Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£497,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Belmont Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,618
Street avg £5,154
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Road Arches — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 August 2013Most recent
£497,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AN: £250,000 (2021–2016).
11 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2021
First Floor Flat 11 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2020
8 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2017
Flat 3 3 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Jul 2017
Flat 1 3 Belmont Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB