Get startedGarden Flat is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 67.2% above the 2014 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 171.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, Garden Flat runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 January 2014Most recent
£180,000
-5.3%over 7 years22 November 2006
£190,000
+68.9%over 4 years8 March 2002
£112,500
+54.1%over 2 years18 May 1999
£72,995
+52.1%over 3 years28 February 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AB: £450,000 (2022–2007).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.