Get started27 Berwick Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6NG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 35.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 162.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2007.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 10 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 27 Berwick Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,803
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2016Most recent
£270,000
+80.0%over 9 months24 March 2016
£150,000
+114.3%over 8 years5 April 2007
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6NG: £295,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.