Get started2 Larkfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2PH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £322,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£322,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Larkfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,359
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£322,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2PH: £295,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS36 2ED
Heathcote Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Watermore Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB