Get started9c is a four-bedroom detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 is 37.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
9c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9c outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,787
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

30 August 2016Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2JH: £450,000 (2025–2019).
9b Langthorn Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2025
9f Langthorn Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
1 Langthorn Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
16 Langthorn Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Sept 2020
9a Langthorn Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS36 2NZ
Mill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Watermore Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB