Get started2 Homestead Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2FB). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 12.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £520,000.
2 Homestead Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2023
2 Homestead Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Homestead Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,312
Street avg £2,851
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£520,000
+85.7%over 16 years22 May 2002
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2FB: £415,000 (2022–2019).
7 Homestead Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jul 2022
16 Homestead Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Mar 2022
24 Homestead Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Nov 2021
9 Homestead Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
8 Homestead Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS36 2JT
Homestead Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Watermore Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.