Get started19 Homestead Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2FB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 83.1% above the 2004 sale of £188,400. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
19 Homestead Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 2 years.
£188,400
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 19 Homestead Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2004Most recent
£188,400
+39.6%over 2 years20 May 2002
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2FB: £415,000 (2022–2019).
7 Homestead Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jul 2022
16 Homestead Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Mar 2022
24 Homestead Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Nov 2021
9 Homestead Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
8 Homestead Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS36 2ED
Homestead Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Watermore Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.