Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 84 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (50–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (70 versus a worst of 58). The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,500 in October 2025.
Price for Flat 4 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£280,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,339
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£280,500
+10.0%over 7 years5 July 2018
£255,000
+37.9%over 11 years29 September 2006
£184,950
+27.6%over 3 years31 January 2003
£145,000
+72.6%over 3 years29 October 1999
£84,000
+29.2%over 2 years29 October 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2AQ: £335,000 (2024–2023).
Flat 1 444 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jul 2024
396 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jul 2024
361 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 2 446 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2023
The Barn 446 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS36 2AQ
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Frampton Cotterell Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.