Get started5 Mill Steps is a one-bedroom detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 57.4% above the 2011 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Mill Steps sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 5 Mill Steps runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,234
Street avg £2,977
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB