Get started2 Mill Steps is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 sits 98% above the 2003 sale of £355,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Mill Steps's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Mill Steps has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of front porch.
2 Mill Steps's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 4 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 2 Mill Steps runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

21 August 2003Most recent
£355,000
+77.5%over 3 years25 November 1999
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BT: £180,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS36 1EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Hambrook Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB