Get started11 Mill Steps is a semi-detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 68.8% above the 2013 sale of £192,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Mill Steps's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2021
11 Mill Steps has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extension to provide additional living accommodation.
11 Mill Steps has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,363
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

25 October 2013Most recent
£192,000
+6.7%over 6 years27 October 2006
£180,000
+119.5%over 8 years24 July 1998
£82,000
+2.6%over 1 year12 June 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BT: £175,000 (2021–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Hambrook Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.