Get started41 Down Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in March 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 81.2% above the 2006 sale of £234,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
41 Down Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
41 Down Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension to form studio room.
41 Down Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 41 Down Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,412
Street avg £4,462
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2006Most recent
£234,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BN: £500,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BS36 1PG
Closest school
0.6 km
Hambrook Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB