Get started5 Prospect Close is a property in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BD). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since October 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
5 Prospect Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£177,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 6 years.
19 October 2001Most recent
£177,000
+45.1%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

28 October 1998
£121,950
+19.6%over 1 year8 April 1997
£102,000
+13.4%over 1 year8 June 1995
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BD: £635,000 (2025–2021).
1 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
4 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
9 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Dec 2022
23 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
7 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold May 2021
BS36 1EW
Bradley Avenue Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hambrook Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.