Get started4 Prospect Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2023 for £635,000.
4 Prospect Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Works to crown reduce the over extended branches protruding from canopy of 2no. Sycamore trees by 1-2 metres to give clearance from properties by 3 metres and re-balance canopy in other orientations, and crown raise to 4 metres, covered by Tree Preservation Order TPO23 dated 31/12/1973
Price for 4 Prospect Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£657,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Prospect Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,920
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£635,000
+49.8%over 16 years12 October 2006
£424,000
+182.7%over 10 years16 September 1996
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BD: £610,000 (2025–2020).
1 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
9 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Dec 2022
23 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
7 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold May 2021
3 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BS36 1EW
Bradley Avenue Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hambrook Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.