Get started7 Prospect Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £435,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 116 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 12 EPCs).
7 Prospect Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Prospect Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,275
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£435,000
+66.0%over 15 years14 July 2005
£262,000
+52.3%over 3 years27 September 2001
£172,000
+37.6%over 3 years27 March 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BD: £635,000 (2025–2020).
1 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
4 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
9 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Dec 2022
23 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
3 Prospect Close Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BS36 1AR
Bradley Avenue Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hambrook Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.