Get started4 The Binnings is a five-bedroom detached house in Draycott, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3UG). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £796,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2021 for £670,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 The Binnings has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 4 The Binnings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£796,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of conservatory to side (CAT A)
21 January 2021Most recent
£670,000
+169.1%over 21 years16 July 1999
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3UG: £425,000 (2020–2000).
BS27 3XT
Back Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB