Get startedDenman House is a detached house in Draycott, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3TH). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £895,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Denman House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Denman House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 24 years.
£895,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, Denman House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,729
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£895,000
+45.5%over 9 years22 July 2015
£615,000
+7.9%over 9 years7 October 2005
£570,000
+570.6%over 4 years20 August 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3TH: £555,000 (2025–2022).
Trefechan The Street Draycott Cheddar
Sold Jul 2025
Mendipside The Street Draycott Cheddar
Sold Jul 2025
Laxton House The Street Draycott Cheddar
Sold Nov 2024
Strawberry Lodge The Street Draycott Cheddar
Sold Jun 2024
1 The Nurseries The Street Draycott Cheddar
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BS27 3EQ
Back Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.