Get started3 Edmunds Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Edmunds Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 3 Edmunds Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,357
Street avg £3,138
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2021Most recent
£235,000
+34.3%over 6 years17 April 2014
£175,000
+11.3%over 5 years27 March 2009
£157,250
-3.8%over 2 years18 September 2006
£163,500
+12.0%over 2 years28 May 2004
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3PD: £170,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS27 3TZ
Tweentown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairlands Middle School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.