Get started5 Edmunds Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Retention of decking to front and side of dwelling
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
5 Edmunds Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2016Most recent
£160,000
+4.9%over 8 years31 August 2007
£152,500
+76.8%over 5 years17 May 2002
£86,250
+96.0%over 5 years26 March 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3PD: £191,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS27 3UB
Tweentown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairlands Middle School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.