Get started2 Edmunds Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 50.1% above the 2014 sale of £139,950. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Edmunds Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
2 Edmunds Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 2 Edmunds Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,641
Street avg £3,241
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

7 March 2014Most recent
£139,950
-2.5%over 8 years23 September 2005
£143,500
+193.2%over 7 years28 November 1997
£48,950
+11.3%over 1 year13 September 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3PD: £191,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS27 3JP
Tweentown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairlands Middle School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.