Get started2 Cheddar Fields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £335,000.
2 Cheddar Fields has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 2 Cheddar Fields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,988
Street avg £3,354
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£335,000
+46.9%over 7 years8 September 2017
£228,000
+44.8%over 14 years27 June 2003
£157,500
+96.9%over 5 years20 May 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3EF: £237,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS27 3GL
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.