Get started9 Cheddar Fields is a detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 35 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 85.4% below the 2019 sale of £922,744, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,449/sq ft) was about 1016.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £922,744 in May 2019.
Latest sale on 9 Cheddar Fields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£922,744
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Cheddar Fields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£26,364
Street avg £3,574
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2019Most recent
£922,744
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3EF: £237,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB