Get started19 Cheddar Fields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since March 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 88.7% above the 2004 sale of £167,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
19 Cheddar Fields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 8 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 8 years.
19 Cheddar Fields outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £3,600
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

15 March 2004Most recent
£167,500
+6.3%over 11 months7 April 2003
£157,500
+71.2%over 2 years29 September 2000
£92,000
+53.5%over 4 years16 October 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3EF: £237,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS27 3TZ
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.