Get started6 Ostrey Mead is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 11th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 20.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £203,000.
6 Ostrey Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,819
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

13 June 2018Most recent
£203,000
+16.0%over 10 years14 November 2007
£175,000
+29.6%over 4 years15 November 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DX: £225,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS27 3JS
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Kings of Wessex Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.