Get started1 Ostrey Mead is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 73 m² this is the 13th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
1 Ostrey Mead has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 22 years.
1 Ostrey Mead is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,082
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

29 May 2024Most recent
£225,000
+33.1%over 8 years8 March 2016
£169,000
+3.0%over 10 years20 September 2005
£164,000
-6.3%over 2 years20 December 2002
£175,000
+40.0%3 September 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DX: £225,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS27 3UB
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Kings of Wessex Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.